Anapisa melaleuca (Holland, 1898)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Anapisa
SPECIES melaleuca
AUTHOR(Holland, 1898)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONA.[nace] melaleuca sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITYCameroon, leg. Kerr.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, CMP.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Holland W. J. 1898. Descriptions of new West African Heterocera. - Entomological News 9:11–13.
PAGINATION 13

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
albimacula (Hampson, 1914) Synonym of species
aurantiaca (Rothschild, 1910) Synonym of species
chrysopyga (Plötz, 1880) Synonym of species
kerri (Holland, 1898) Synonym of species
leucogastra (Holland, 1893) Synonym of species
mabira (Strand, 1920) Synonym of species
mariae (Dufrane, 1945) Synonym of species
palaemon (Druce, 1911) Synonym of species
parachoria (Holland, 1893) Synonym of species
ruficilla (Strand, 1912) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Plötz C. 1880a. Verzeichniss der vom Prof. Dr. R. Buchholz in West-Afrika gesammelten Schmetterlinge. - Stettiner Entomologische Zeitung 41:76–88, 298—307. 79 (as chrysopyga)
Congo   Zerny H. 1912b. Syntomidae. – In: Wagner, H. (Ed.): Lepidopterorum Catalogus. - — 7:1–179. 41 (as leucogastra)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Rebel H. 1914a. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der Expedition R. Grauer nach Zentralafrika, Dezember 1909 bis Februar 1911. Lepidopteren. - Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien 28(3–4):219–294, pls. 17–24. 287 (as parachoria-
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Debauche H. R. 1942. Lepidoptera, Heterocera. Exploration du Parc National Albert. Mission G. F. De Witte (1933–1935). - — 41:1–28, pls.1–4. 9
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Rothschild W. 1910a. Catalogue of the Arctianae in the Tring Museum, with notes and descriptions of new species. - Novitates Zoologicae 17:1–85, 113–171. 441 (as aurantiaca)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Maniema Kiriakoff S. G. 1952a. Anapisa gen. nov. (Arctiidae, Lepidoptera). - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 46(1–2):173–178. 177
Equatorial Guinea   Strand E. 1912b. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach Süd-Kamerun und Spanisch Guinea. Lepidoptera I. (Saturniidae, Brahmaeidae, Striphnopterygidae, Sphingidae, Notodontidae, Syntomididae [sic], Hypsidae und Agaristidae). - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A)(6):139–197, 1 pl.. 184 (as ruficilla)
Gabon   Holland W. J. 1893a. Descriptions of new species and genera of West African Lepidoptera. - Psyche 6(201):373–376, 393–400, 411–418, 431–434, 451–454, 469–476 (…) 549–552, 565–568, pls 10, 17, 18, 20, 21. 393 (as leucogastra)
Kenya   Kühne L. 2008. Sphingidae, Eupterotidae, Bombycidae, Arctiinae, Lithosiinae, and Aganaidae. – In: Kühne, L. (Ed.) Butterflies and moth diversity of the Kakamega forest (Kenya). - — :81–92, 117–124, 135–144, 157–170. 142
Uganda   Hampson G. F. 1914a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the British Museum. Supplement Volume 1. Catalogue of the Amatidae and Arctiadae (Nolinae and Lithosianae) in the collection of the British Museum. - — :i–xxviii, 1–858, pls. 1–41. 64 (as albimacula)

Host Plants

Unknown