Anapisa monotica (Holland, 1893)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Anapisa
SPECIES monotica
AUTHOR(Holland, 1893)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONA.[nace] monotica, sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Gabon], Valley of the Ogooué River, Kangwé, leg. A. C. Good.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, CMP.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Holland W. J. 1893a. Descriptions of new species and genera of West African Lepidoptera. - Psyche 6(201):373–376, 393–400, 411–418, 431–434, 451–454, 469–476 (…) 549–552, 565–568, pls 10, 17, 18, 20, 21.
PAGINATION 395 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
quadrimaculata (Zerny, 1912) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Aurivillius C. 1904a. Beiträge zur Kenntniss der Insektenfauna von Kamerun. 11. Lepidoptera Heterocera II. - Arkiv för Zoologi 2(4):1–68, pl. 1. 29
Congo   Zerny H. 1912b. Syntomidae. – In: Wagner, H. (Ed.): Lepidopterorum Catalogus. - — 7:1–179. 42
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Zerny H. 1912a. Neue Heteroceren aus der Sammlung des k. k. naturhistorischen Hofmuseums in Wien. 1. Teil. - Deutsche entomologische Zeitschrift, Iris 26(2):119–124. 129 (as quadrimaculata)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Dufrane A. 1945. Lépidoptères du Kivu (3e note). - Bulletin et Annales de la Société entomologique de Belgique 81:91–143. 130 (as quadrimaculata)
Equatorial Guinea   Strand E. 1912b. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach Süd-Kamerun und Spanisch Guinea. Lepidoptera I. (Saturniidae, Brahmaeidae, Striphnopterygidae, Sphingidae, Notodontidae, Syntomididae [sic], Hypsidae und Agaristidae). - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A)(6):139–197, 1 pl.. 184
Equatorial Guinea Bioko Aurivillius C. 1925b. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der zweiten Deutschen Zentralafrika-Expedition 1910–1911 unter Führung Adolf Friedrichs, Herzog zu Mecklenburg. Band 1 Zoologie, Lieferung 18, Lepidoptera IV. - — 1(18):1243–1359, pls. 49–50. 1302
Gabon   Holland W. J. 1893a. Descriptions of new species and genera of West African Lepidoptera. - Psyche 6(201):373–376, 393–400, 411–418, 431–434, 451–454, 469–476 (…) 549–552, 565–568, pls 10, 17, 18, 20, 21. 395
Nigeria   Hampson G. F. 1898a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. Syntomidae. - — 1:i–xxi, 1–538, pls. 1–17. 142
Uganda   Baron T., Akite, P., Barnett M., Collins S. C., Dobson J., Fric Z. F., Henning G., Kühne L., Mey W., Ochse M., Przybyłowicz Ł., Sáfián Sz., Schutte R., Sele H. & Ward P. 2017. The second Afrotropical Workshop in Uganda – A contribution to the Lepidoptera fauna of Kibale National Park and the Mpanga Forest Reserve. - Entomologische Zeitschrift 127(2):77–105. 93

Host Plants

Unknown