Anapisa sjostedti (Aurivillius, 1904)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Anapisa
SPECIES sjostedti
AUTHOR(Aurivillius, 1904)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONApisa Sjöstedti n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYCameroon, vi. leg. Y. Sjöstedt.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, SNHM.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Aurivillius C. 1904a. Beiträge zur Kenntniss der Insektenfauna von Kamerun. 11. Lepidoptera Heterocera II. - Arkiv för Zoologi 2(4):1–68, pl. 1.
PAGINATION 28–29, fig. 24

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
homopunctata Strand, 1912 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Aurivillius C. 1904a. Beiträge zur Kenntniss der Insektenfauna von Kamerun. 11. Lepidoptera Heterocera II. - Arkiv för Zoologi 2(4):1–68, pl. 1. 29
Ghana   Rothschild W. 1910a. Catalogue of the Arctianae in the Tring Museum, with notes and descriptions of new species. - Novitates Zoologicae 17:1–85, 113–171. 168

Host Plants

Unknown