Apisa arabica Warnecke, 1934

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Apisa
SPECIES arabica
AUTHORWarnecke, 1934
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONApisa nov. spec. arabica
TYPE LOCALITY[Yemen], Arabia SW, San'a, 22.vi.1931, leg. Rathjens.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes ♂, ♀, ZMHB, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTreated as a subspecies of Apisa canescens Walker, 1855 by Hacker (2016: 147).
PUBLICATION Warnecke G. 1934. Ein zweiter Beitrag zur Kenntnis der Makrolepidopteren-Fauna Südwest-Arabiens. II. Nachtfalter (Heterocera) (Spinner und Schwärmer). - Mitteilungen der Münchner Entomologischen Gesellschaft 24(2):61–65.
PAGINATION 63 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
lippensi Kiriakoff, 1960 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Oman   Wiltshire E. P. 1980b. The larger moths of Dhofar and their zoogeographic composition. - Journal of Oman Studies Special Rep. 2:187–216. 196
Saudi Arabia   Kiriakoff S. G. 1960e. Lépidoptères Hétérocères (partim) récoltés par P. Lippens en Jordanie et en Arabie Séoudite. - Bulletin de l'Institut royal des Sciences naturelles de Belgique 26(35):1–12. 4 (as lippensi)
Yemen   Warnecke G. 1934. Ein zweiter Beitrag zur Kenntnis der Makrolepidopteren-Fauna Südwest-Arabiens. II. Nachtfalter (Heterocera) (Spinner und Schwärmer). - Mitteilungen der Münchner Entomologischen Gesellschaft 24(2):61–65. 63

Host Plants

Unknown