Apisa canescens Walker, 1855

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Apisa
SPECIES canescens
AUTHORWalker, 1855
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONApisa canescens
TYPE LOCALITYSouth Africa, leg. Argent.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, probably lost (Kiriakoff 1957b: 121), BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1855b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part IV.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 4:i–iv, 777–976.
PAGINATION 917

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
cana Holland, 1893 Synonym of species
microcanescens Berio, 1935 Synonym of species
pallata (Plötz, 1880) Synonym of species
tamsi Kiriakoff, 1957 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 144
Congo   Zerny H. 1912b. Syntomidae. – In: Wagner, H. (Ed.): Lepidopterorum Catalogus. - — 7:1–179. 41
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Kiriakoff S. G. 1953a. Les Thyretidae du Musée Royal du Congo belge (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés 26:1–91, pls. 1–7. 14
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Debauche H. R. 1942. Lepidoptera, Heterocera. Exploration du Parc National Albert. Mission G. F. De Witte (1933–1935). - — 41:1–28, pls.1–4. 8
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the East Kasai Kiriakoff S. G. 1953a. Les Thyretidae du Musée Royal du Congo belge (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés 26:1–91, pls. 1–7. 14
Djibouti   Rougeot P. C. 1977a. Lepidoptera. – In: Missions entomologiques en Ethiopie 1973–1975. Fascicule 1. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)105:1–150, pls. 1–20. 81
Eritrea   Berio E. 1939a. Contributi alla conoscenza dei lepidotteri eteroceri dell'Eritrea I. Lista delle specie con descrizioni delle nuove entità raccolte negli anni 1934 al 1937 dal sig. Francesco Vaccaro. - Memorie della Società Entomologica Italiana 17:47–62, pls. 1–2. 48
Ethiopia   Kiriakoff S. G. 1955f. Die Thyretidae (Lepidoptera: Notodontoidea) aus der Zoologischen Staatssammlung München. - Mitteilungen der Münchner Entomologischen Gesellschaft 44–45:250–266, pl. 4. 253
Gabon   Holland W. J. 1893a. Descriptions of new species and genera of West African Lepidoptera. - Psyche 6(201):373–376, 393–400, 411–418, 431–434, 451–454, 469–476 (…) 549–552, 565–568, pls 10, 17, 18, 20, 21. 394 (as cana)
Kenya   Butler A. G. 1898. On a collection of Lepidoptera made in British East Africa by Mr. C. S. Betton. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 57:395–444, pls. 32–33. 417
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 144
Namibia   Grünberg K. 1910c. In: Schultze, L.: Zoologische und anthropologische Ergebnisse einer Forschungsreise in westlichen und zentralen Südafrika. Vierter Band. Systematik und Tiergeographie. - Denkschriften der medizinisch naturwissenschaftlichen Gesellschaft zu Jena 16(4):1–370, pls. 1–12 [Chapter pagination: 91–146]. 99
Nigeria   Plötz C. 1880a. Verzeichniss der vom Prof. Dr. R. Buchholz in West-Afrika gesammelten Schmetterlinge. - Stettiner Entomologische Zeitung 41:76–88, 298—307. 78 (as pallata)
Rwanda   Kiriakoff S. G. 1953a. Les Thyretidae du Musée Royal du Congo belge (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés 26:1–91, pls. 1–7. 14
Saudi Arabia   Kiriakoff S. G. 1961b. Die Thyretidae (Lepidoptera: Notodontoidea) der Zoologischen Staatssammlung München. II. Beitrag. - Mitteilungen der Münchner Entomologischen Gesellschaft 51:96–110, pl. 9. 96
Sierra Leone   Hampson G. F. 1898a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. Syntomidae. - — 1:i–xxi, 1–538, pls. 1–17. 143
Somalia   Hampson G. F. 1916a. In Poulton, E. B. On a collection of moths made in Somaliland by Mr. W. Feather. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1916(1):91–182, pls. 1–2. 101
South Africa   Walker F. 1855b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part IV.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 4:i–iv, 777–976. 917
South Africa Mpumalanga Distant W. L. 1897d. On a collection of Heterocera made in the Transvaal. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 20:197–211. 197
South Africa Gauteng Distant W. L. 1897d. On a collection of Heterocera made in the Transvaal. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 20:197–211. 197
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 144
South Africa Western Cape Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 144
South Sudan   Kiriakoff S. G. 1973c. Notodontoidea (Lepidoptera) aus der Staatssammlung München. - Mitteilungen der Münchner Entomologischen Gesellschaft 63:67–92, pl. 5. 92 (as tamsi)
Sudan   Kiriakoff S. G. 1973c. Notodontoidea (Lepidoptera) aus der Staatssammlung München. - Mitteilungen der Münchner Entomologischen Gesellschaft 63:67–92, pl. 5. 92 (as tamsi)
Tanzania, United Republic of   Strand E. 1909a. Lepidopteren aus Deutsch-Ost-Afrika gesammelt von Herrn Leutnant F. Trefurth. - Entomologische Rundschau 26(18):107–109, (19): 115–116. 109
Zambia   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 144
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 144

Host Plants

Unknown