Apisa rendalli Rothschild, 1910

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Apisa
SPECIES rendalli
AUTHORRothschild, 1910
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONApisa rendalli sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Malawi], Zomba, Upper Shiré River, 3000 ft, x–xii.1895, leg. P. Rendall.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 3♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Rothschild W. 1910c. Descriptions of new Syntomidae. - Novitates Zoologicae 17:429–445.
PAGINATION 441–442 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
nyasae Kiriakoff, 1957 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Ghana     RMCA
Malawi   Rothschild W. 1910c. Descriptions of new Syntomidae. - Novitates Zoologicae 17:429–445. 442

Notes:  The record of Democratic Republic of Congo (Kiriakoff 1953a: 14) refers to Apisa tamsi Kiriakoff, 1957 (Kiriakoff 1957b: 122).

Host Plants

Unknown