Balacra guillemei (Oberthür, 1911)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Balacra
SPECIES guillemei
AUTHOR(Oberthür, 1911)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPseudapiconoma Guillemei, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Democratic Republic of Congo, Katanga], Tanganyika District, Mpala Region, leg. P. Guillemé.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Oberthür C. 1911a. Lépidoptères Hétérocères nouveaux ou peu connus de l'Afrique tropicale. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France 79:467–472, pls. 16–17.
PAGINATION 469–470; pl. 17, fig. 11

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
erubescens Joicey & Talbot, 1924 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the South Kivu Oberthür C. 1911a. Lépidoptères Hétérocères nouveaux ou peu connus de l'Afrique tropicale. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France 79:467–472, pls. 16–17. 469
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Joicey J. J. & Talbot G. 1924. New forms of African Lepidoptera. - Bulletin of the Hill Museum 1(3):539–564. 550 (as erubescens)
Tanzania, United Republic of   Zerny H. 1912b. Syntomidae. – In: Wagner, H. (Ed.): Lepidopterorum Catalogus. - — 7:1–179. 46

Host Plants

Unknown