Automolis incensa (Walker, 1865)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Automolis
SPECIES incensa
AUTHOR(Walker, 1865)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAnace incensa
TYPE LOCALITYUnknown, ex coll. Vigor.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1865a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXXI.– Supplement. - — 31 (1864):i–iv, 1–321.
PAGINATION 316 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
hewitti (Janse, 1945) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa   Vári L., Kroon D. M. & Krüger M. 2002. Classification and checklist of the species of Lepidoptera recorded in Southern Africa. - — :i–xxi, 1–385. LepIndex

Host Plants

Unknown