Automolis subulva (Mabille, 1884)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Automolis
SPECIES subulva
AUTHOR(Mabille, 1884)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONBombix [sic] subulva, Mab.
TYPE LOCALITY[Mali], Senegambia, Kita, Bakel, Talaari, leg. Colin.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not found (see Viette & Fletcher 1968: 403).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Mabille P. 1884a. Lépidopères. – In De Rochebrune, A.-T. – Diagnoses d'Arthropodes nouveaux propres à la Sénégambie. - Bulletin de la Société Philomathique (7)8:30–31.
PAGINATION 31

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
angolensis (Kiriakoff, 1961) Synonym of species
fulvociliata (Gaede, 1915) Synonym of species
hampsoni (Strand, 1917) Synonym of species
pusillima (Strand, 1912) Synonym of species
rosea (Aurivillius, 1905) Synonym of species
syntomia (Plötz, 1880) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Equatorial Guinea   Strand E. 1912b. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach Süd-Kamerun und Spanisch Guinea. Lepidoptera I. (Saturniidae, Brahmaeidae, Striphnopterygidae, Sphingidae, Notodontidae, Syntomididae [sic], Hypsidae und Agaristidae). - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A)(6):139–197, 1 pl.. 188 (as pusillima)
Gabon   Plötz C. 1880a. Verzeichniss der vom Prof. Dr. R. Buchholz in West-Afrika gesammelten Schmetterlinge. - Stettiner Entomologische Zeitung 41:76–88, 298—307. 86 (as syntomia)
Ghana   Möschler H. B. 1887. Beiträge zur Schmetterlings-Fauna der Goldküste. - Abhandlungen der Senckenbergische Naturforschende Gesellschaft 15(1):49–100, pl. 1. 72 (as syntomia)
Mali   Mabille P. 1884a. Lépidopères. – In De Rochebrune, A.-T. – Diagnoses d'Arthropodes nouveaux propres à la Sénégambie. - Bulletin de la Société Philomathique (7)8:30–31. 31

Host Plants

Unknown