Balacra caeruleifascia Walker, 1856

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Balacra
SPECIES caeruleifascia
AUTHORWalker, 1856
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONBalacra caeruleifascia
TYPE LOCALITYSierra Leone.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1856a. List of the specimens of lepidopterous insects in the collection of the British Museum. Part VII.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 7:i–iv, 1509–1808.
PAGINATION 1721–1722 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
conradti (Oberthür, 1911) Synonym of species
ehrmanni (Holland, 1893) Synonym of species
germana (Rothschild, 1912) Synonym of species
inflammata Hampson, 1914 Synonym of species
magna Hulstaert, 1923 Synonym of species
ochracea Walker, 1869 Synonym of species
similis Hulstaert, 1923 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Kiriakoff S. G. 1952a. Anapisa gen. nov. (Arctiidae, Lepidoptera). - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 46(1–2):173–178. 109 (as ochracea)
Cameroon   Aurivillius C. 1892. Verzeichniss einer von Herrn Fritz Theorin aus Gabon und dem Gebiete des Camerunflusses heimgebrachten Schmetterlings-Sammlung. II. Heterocera. - Entomologisk Tidskrift 13:181–200. 190
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Kiriakoff S. G. 1953a. Les Thyretidae du Musée Royal du Congo belge (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés 26:1–91, pls. 1–7. 60 (as ehrmanni)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Equateur Kiriakoff S. G. 1953a. Les Thyretidae du Musée Royal du Congo belge (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés 26:1–91, pls. 1–7. 60 (as ehrmanni)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Walker F. 1869b. In: Chapman T., On some lepidopterous insects from Congo. - Proceedings of the Natural History Society of Glasgow 1:325–378, pls 5–7. 331 (as ochracea)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Hulstaert P. G. 1923b. Hétérocères nouveaux du Congo belge. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 11(4):406–411. 407 (as magna)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Kinshasa Hulstaert P. G. 1923b. Hétérocères nouveaux du Congo belge. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 11(4):406–411. 408 (as similis)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Rebel H. 1914a. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der Expedition R. Grauer nach Zentralafrika, Dezember 1909 bis Februar 1911. Lepidopteren. - Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien 28(3–4):219–294, pls. 17–24. 288 (as ochracea)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Bas Congo Aurivillius C. 1906. Verzeichnis von Lepidopteren, gesammelt beu Mukimbungu am unteren Kongo von Herrn E. Laman. Zweite und dritte Sendung. - Arkiv för Zoologi 3(1):1–16, pl. 1. 12
Côte d'Ivoire   Kiriakoff S. G. 1957a. New Thyretidae (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Tijdschrift voor Entomologie 100(1):95–114. 95 (as conradt)
Ghana   Rothschild W. 1910c. Descriptions of new Syntomidae. - Novitates Zoologicae 17:429–445. 444 (as ehrmanni)
Guinea   Rothschild W. 1910c. Descriptions of new Syntomidae. - Novitates Zoologicae 17:429–445. 444 (as ehrmanni)
Liberia   Holland W. J. 1893a. Descriptions of new species and genera of West African Lepidoptera. - Psyche 6(201):373–376, 393–400, 411–418, 431–434, 451–454, 469–476 (…) 549–552, 565–568, pls 10, 17, 18, 20, 21. 536 (as ehrmanni)
Nigeria   Hampson G. F. 1914a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the British Museum. Supplement Volume 1. Catalogue of the Amatidae and Arctiadae (Nolinae and Lithosianae) in the collection of the British Museum. - — :i–xxviii, 1–858, pls. 1–41. 80 (as ehrmanni)
Sierra Leone   Hampson G. F. 1898a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. Syntomidae. - — 1:i–xxi, 1–538, pls. 1–17. 145
Tanzania, United Republic of   Kiriakoff S. G. 1973c. Notodontoidea (Lepidoptera) aus der Staatssammlung München. - Mitteilungen der Münchner Entomologischen Gesellschaft 63:67–92, pl. 5. 86 (as ochracea)
Togo   Kiriakoff S. G. 1957b. Notes sur les Thyretidae (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Bulletin et Annales de la Société entomologique de Belgique 93(5–6):121–160. 150 (as germana)
Uganda   Baron T., Akite, P., Barnett M., Collins S. C., Dobson J., Fric Z. F., Henning G., Kühne L., Mey W., Ochse M., Przybyłowicz Ł., Sáfián Sz., Schutte R., Sele H. & Ward P. 2017. The second Afrotropical Workshop in Uganda – A contribution to the Lepidoptera fauna of Kibale National Park and the Mpanga Forest Reserve. - Entomologische Zeitschrift 127(2):77–105. 100

Host Plants

Unknown