Balacra nigripennis (Aurivillius, 1904)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Balacra
SPECIES nigripennis
AUTHOR(Aurivillius, 1904)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMegapisa nigripennis n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYCentral Africa, leg. Buchner.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes ♀, ZMHB, SNHM.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Aurivillius C. 1904a. Beiträge zur Kenntniss der Insektenfauna von Kamerun. 11. Lepidoptera Heterocera II. - Arkiv för Zoologi 2(4):1–68, pl. 1.
PAGINATION 30

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
aurivilliusi Kiriakoff, 1957 Synonym of species
gloriosa (Jordan, 1904) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Jordan K. 1904. Some new moths. - Novitates Zoologicae 11(2):441–447. 441 (as gloriosa)
Cameroon   Aurivillius C. 1904a. Beiträge zur Kenntniss der Insektenfauna von Kamerun. 11. Lepidoptera Heterocera II. - Arkiv för Zoologi 2(4):1–68, pl. 1. 30
Central African Republic   Zerny H. 1912b. Syntomidae. – In: Wagner, H. (Ed.): Lepidopterorum Catalogus. - — 7:1–179. 46
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41. 391
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Kiriakoff S. G. 1963a. Exploration du Parc Albert. Deuxième série. Lepidoptera Heterocera (partim). - — 16(3):73–124. 64
Tanzania, United Republic of   Kiriakoff S. G. 1957b. Notes sur les Thyretidae (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Bulletin et Annales de la Société entomologique de Belgique 93(5–6):121–160. 152 (as aurivilliusi)

Host Plants

Unknown