Balacra compsa (Jordan, 1904)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Balacra
SPECIES compsa
AUTHOR(Jordan, 1904)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPseudapiconoma compsa spec. nov.
TYPE LOCALITYAngola, Pungo Andongo, 26.iv.1875, leg. A. von Homeyer.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Jordan K. 1904. Some new moths. - Novitates Zoologicae 11(2):441–447.
PAGINATION 441

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
fenestrata (Jordan, 1904) Synonym of species
melaena (Hampson, 1905) Synonym of species
stigmatica (Grünberg, 1907) Synonym of species
vitreata (Rothschild, 1910) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Jordan K. 1904. Some new moths. - Novitates Zoologicae 11(2):441–447. 441
Burundi   Przybyłowicz Ł. & Kühne L. 2008. Syntominae. – In: Kühne, L. (Ed.) Butterflies and moth diversity of the Kakamega forest (Kenya). - — :145–156. 148
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the West Kasai Kiriakoff S. G. 1953a. Les Thyretidae du Musée Royal du Congo belge (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés 26:1–91, pls. 1–7. 72
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41. 391 (as fenestrata)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Bas Congo Kiriakoff S. G. 1953a. Les Thyretidae du Musée Royal du Congo belge (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés 26:1–91, pls. 1–7. 72
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Kiriakoff S. G. 1953a. Les Thyretidae du Musée Royal du Congo belge (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés 26:1–91, pls. 1–7. 72
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Equateur Kiriakoff S. G. 1953a. Les Thyretidae du Musée Royal du Congo belge (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés 26:1–91, pls. 1–7. 72
Gabon   Durante A. & Potenza L. 2015. Novitates from Gabon (Erebidae, Arctiinae, Syntomini, Thyretina). - Lambillionea 114 (2014)(3 (tome 2)):260–263. 261
Kenya   Przybyłowicz Ł. & Kühne L. 2008. Syntominae. – In: Kühne, L. (Ed.) Butterflies and moth diversity of the Kakamega forest (Kenya). - — :145–156. 148
Rwanda   Przybyłowicz Ł. & Kühne L. 2008. Syntominae. – In: Kühne, L. (Ed.) Butterflies and moth diversity of the Kakamega forest (Kenya). - — :145–156. 148
Uganda   Grünberg K. 1907b. Einige neue afrikanische Heteroceren (Lep.). - Deutsche Entomologische Zeitschrift 1907:431–437, pl. 4. 436 (as stigmatica)

Host Plants

Unknown