Balacra elegans Aurivillius, 1892

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Balacra
SPECIES elegans
AUTHORAurivillius, 1892
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONBalacra elegans n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYCameroon, 10.iii.1891, leg. Y. Sjöstedt.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, SNHM.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Aurivillius C. 1892. Verzeichniss einer von Herrn Fritz Theorin aus Gabon und dem Gebiete des Camerunflusses heimgebrachten Schmetterlings-Sammlung. II. Heterocera. - Entomologisk Tidskrift 13:181–200.
PAGINATION 190 (footnote)

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
bumba (Strand, 1918) Synonym of species
curriei (Dyar, 1899) Synonym of species
damalis Holland, 1893 Synonym of species
kivensis Dufrane, 1945 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Burundi   Kiriakoff S. G. 1973c. Notodontoidea (Lepidoptera) aus der Staatssammlung München. - Mitteilungen der Münchner Entomologischen Gesellschaft 63:67–92, pl. 5. 86
Cameroon   Aurivillius C. 1892. Verzeichniss einer von Herrn Fritz Theorin aus Gabon und dem Gebiete des Camerunflusses heimgebrachten Schmetterlings-Sammlung. II. Heterocera. - Entomologisk Tidskrift 13:181–200. 190
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the West Kasai Kiriakoff S. G. 1953a. Les Thyretidae du Musée Royal du Congo belge (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés 26:1–91, pls. 1–7. 74
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Kiriakoff S. G. 1953a. Les Thyretidae du Musée Royal du Congo belge (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés 26:1–91, pls. 1–7. 74
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the East Kasai Kiriakoff S. G. 1953a. Les Thyretidae du Musée Royal du Congo belge (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés 26:1–91, pls. 1–7. 74
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Bas Congo Aurivillius C. 1906. Verzeichnis von Lepidopteren, gesammelt beu Mukimbungu am unteren Kongo von Herrn E. Laman. Zweite und dritte Sendung. - Arkiv för Zoologi 3(1):1–16, pl. 1. 13
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Dufrane A. 1945. Lépidoptères du Kivu (3e note). - Bulletin et Annales de la Société entomologique de Belgique 81:91–143. 135
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Schouteden H. 1929. Voyage au Congo de S. A. R. le Prince Léopold de Belgique (1925). Lepidoptera. – 2. Hétérocères. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 17(2):229–233. 230
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the East Kasai Kiriakoff S. G. 1955b. On the female genitalic structures of the Thyretidae (Lepidoptera). - Biologisch Jaarboek Dodonaea 22:115–128. 120
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the South Kivu Dufrane A. 1945. Lépidoptères du Kivu (3e note). - Bulletin et Annales de la Société entomologique de Belgique 81:91–143. 135 (as kivensis)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Equateur Kiriakoff S. G. 1953a. Les Thyretidae du Musée Royal du Congo belge (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés 26:1–91, pls. 1–7. 74
Côte d'Ivoire   Przybyłowicz Ł. 2009. Thyretini of Africa. An illustrated catalogue of the Thyretini (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae: Syntominae) of the Afrotropical Region. - — :1–170. 47
Equatorial Guinea   Holland W. J. 1893a. Descriptions of new species and genera of West African Lepidoptera. - Psyche 6(201):373–376, 393–400, 411–418, 431–434, 451–454, 469–476 (…) 549–552, 565–568, pls 10, 17, 18, 20, 21. 397 (as damalis)
Gabon   Holland W. J. 1893a. Descriptions of new species and genera of West African Lepidoptera. - Psyche 6(201):373–376, 393–400, 411–418, 431–434, 451–454, 469–476 (…) 549–552, 565–568, pls 10, 17, 18, 20, 21. 397 (as damalis)
Ghana   Przybyłowicz Ł. 2009. Thyretini of Africa. An illustrated catalogue of the Thyretini (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae: Syntominae) of the Afrotropical Region. - — :1–170. 47
Liberia   Dyar H. G. 1899. New species of Syntomidae. - Journal of the New York entomological Society 7:174–176. 174 (as curriei)
Nigeria   Przybyłowicz Ł. 2009. Thyretini of Africa. An illustrated catalogue of the Thyretini (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae: Syntominae) of the Afrotropical Region. - — :1–170. 47
Rwanda   Kiriakoff S. G. 1973c. Notodontoidea (Lepidoptera) aus der Staatssammlung München. - Mitteilungen der Münchner Entomologischen Gesellschaft 63:67–92, pl. 5. 86
Tanzania, United Republic of   Kiriakoff S. G. 1973c. Notodontoidea (Lepidoptera) aus der Staatssammlung München. - Mitteilungen der Münchner Entomologischen Gesellschaft 63:67–92, pl. 5. 86
Uganda   Hampson G. F. 1907c. Descriptions of new genera and species of Syntomidae, Arctiadae, Agaristidae, and Noctuidae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 19(111):221–257. 225

Host Plants

Unknown