Bergeria haematochrysia Kiriakoff, 1952

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Bergeria
SPECIES haematochrysia
AUTHORKiriakoff, 1952
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONBergeria haematochrysia sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Democratic Republic of Congo, East Kasai], Sankuru, Lusambo, 20.viii.1050, leg. A. Fontaine.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -4°57'0" Longitude: 23°25'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, RMCA; Paratypes 2♀, RMCA.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Kiriakoff S. G. 1952b. Thyretidae nouveaux du Congo Belge (Lepidoptera: Notodontoidea). - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 46(3–4):396–406.
PAGINATION 397–399, figs. 1, 2, 3

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
occidentalis Kiriakoff, 1957 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Kiriakoff S. G. 1957b. Notes sur les Thyretidae (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Bulletin et Annales de la Société entomologique de Belgique 93(5–6):121–160. 156 (as occidentals)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Kiriakoff S. G. 1957b. Notes sur les Thyretidae (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Bulletin et Annales de la Société entomologique de Belgique 93(5–6):121–160. 156
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the East Kasai Kiriakoff S. G. 1952b. Thyretidae nouveaux du Congo Belge (Lepidoptera: Notodontoidea). - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 46(3–4):396–406. 399
Zambia   Kiriakoff S. G. 1972. Microbergeria luctuosa gen. nov. sp. nov. (Lepidoptera Thyretidae) avec quelques remarques sur la distribution d'espèces déjà décrites de Thyretidae. - Lambillionea 71(11–12):102–105. 105

Host Plants

Unknown