Balacra batesi Druce, 1910

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Balacra
SPECIES batesi
AUTHORDruce, 1910
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPseudapiconoma batesi, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Cameroon], W Africa, Ja River, Bitje, 2000 ft, leg. G. L. Bates.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: 3°42'0" Longitude: 13°33'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Druce H. 1910a. Descriptions of some new species of Heterocera from tropical Africa. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 5(29):393–402.
PAGINATION 393

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
congoensis Rothschild, 1910 Synonym of species
decora (Oberthür, 1911) Synonym of species
distincta Kiriakoff, 1953 Synonym of species
elegantissima (Strand, 1912) Synonym of species
ugandae (Rothschild, 1910) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Kiriakoff S. G. 1961b. Die Thyretidae (Lepidoptera: Notodontoidea) der Zoologischen Staatssammlung München. II. Beitrag. - Mitteilungen der Münchner Entomologischen Gesellschaft 51:96–110, pl. 9. 109
Cameroon   Druce H. 1910a. Descriptions of some new species of Heterocera from tropical Africa. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 5(29):393–402. 393
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the East Kasai Kiriakoff S. G. 1953a. Les Thyretidae du Musée Royal du Congo belge (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés 26:1–91, pls. 1–7. 65 (as batesi)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Rothschild W. 1910c. Descriptions of new Syntomidae. - Novitates Zoologicae 17:429–445. 443 (as congoensis)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Equateur Kiriakoff S. G. 1953a. Les Thyretidae du Musée Royal du Congo belge (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés 26:1–91, pls. 1–7. 65 (as batesi)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Bas Congo Kiriakoff S. G. 1953a. Les Thyretidae du Musée Royal du Congo belge (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés 26:1–91, pls. 1–7. 65 (as batesi)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Kiriakoff S. G. 1953a. Les Thyretidae du Musée Royal du Congo belge (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés 26:1–91, pls. 1–7. 65 (as batesi)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Kiriakoff S. G. 1953a. Les Thyretidae du Musée Royal du Congo belge (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés 26:1–91, pls. 1–7. 65 (as batesi)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Kinshasa Kiriakoff S. G. 1953a. Les Thyretidae du Musée Royal du Congo belge (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés 26:1–91, pls. 1–7. 66 (as batesi)
Equatorial Guinea   Strand E. 1912b. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach Süd-Kamerun und Spanisch Guinea. Lepidoptera I. (Saturniidae, Brahmaeidae, Striphnopterygidae, Sphingidae, Notodontidae, Syntomididae [sic], Hypsidae und Agaristidae). - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A)(6):139–197, 1 pl.. 190 (as decora)
Ghana   Hampson G. F. 1914a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the British Museum. Supplement Volume 1. Catalogue of the Amatidae and Arctiadae (Nolinae and Lithosianae) in the collection of the British Museum. - — :i–xxviii, 1–858, pls. 1–41. 77
Nigeria   Hampson G. F. 1914a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the British Museum. Supplement Volume 1. Catalogue of the Amatidae and Arctiadae (Nolinae and Lithosianae) in the collection of the British Museum. - — :i–xxviii, 1–858, pls. 1–41. 77
Uganda   Rothschild W. 1910c. Descriptions of new Syntomidae. - Novitates Zoologicae 17:429–445. 443 (as ugandae)

Host Plants

Unknown