Balacra fontainei Kiriakoff, 1953

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Balacra
SPECIES fontainei
AUTHORKiriakoff, 1953
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONBalacra fontainei sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Democratic Republic of Congo, East Kasai], Sankuru, Lusambo, 28.ix.1950, leg. M. Fontaine.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -4°57'0" Longitude: 23°25'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, RMCA; Paratypes 2♂, RMCA.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Kiriakoff S. G. 1953a. Les Thyretidae du Musée Royal du Congo belge (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés 26:1–91, pls. 1–7.
PAGINATION 66–67; pl. 7, fig. 92

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
oreophila Kiriakoff, 1963 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the East Kasai Kiriakoff S. G. 1953a. Les Thyretidae du Musée Royal du Congo belge (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés 26:1–91, pls. 1–7. 67
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Kiriakoff S. G. 1963a. Exploration du Parc Albert. Deuxième série. Lepidoptera Heterocera (partim). - — 16(3):73–124. 97 (as oreophila)

Host Plants

Unknown