Balacra humphreyi Rothschild, 1912

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Balacra
SPECIES humphreyi
AUTHORRothschild, 1912
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONB.[alacra] humphreyi spec. nov.
TYPE LOCALITYNigeria S., Ilesha, 1911, leg. L. E. H. Humphrey.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH; Paratype 1♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Rothschild W. 1912a. A synonymic catalogue of the Syntomid genus Balacra Walk., with descriptions of new species. - Novitates Zoologicae 19(1):119–122, pls. 13–14.
PAGINATION 119–120; pl. 13, fig. 14

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
humfreyi Hampson, 1914 Synonym of species
intermedia Rothschild, 1912 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Equateur Kiriakoff S. G. 1953a. Les Thyretidae du Musée Royal du Congo belge (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés 26:1–91, pls. 1–7. 61
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Rothschild W. 1912a. A synonymic catalogue of the Syntomid genus Balacra Walk., with descriptions of new species. - Novitates Zoologicae 19(1):119–122, pls. 13–14. 120
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Kiriakoff S. G. 1953a. Les Thyretidae du Musée Royal du Congo belge (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés 26:1–91, pls. 1–7. 61
Côte d'Ivoire   Przybyłowicz Ł. 2009. Thyretini of Africa. An illustrated catalogue of the Thyretini (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae: Syntominae) of the Afrotropical Region. - — :1–170. 50
Gabon   Durante A. & Potenza L. 2015. Novitates from Gabon (Erebidae, Arctiinae, Syntomini, Thyretina). - Lambillionea 114 (2014)(3 (tome 2)):260–263. 261
Ghana   Kiriakoff S. G. 1957b. Notes sur les Thyretidae (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Bulletin et Annales de la Société entomologique de Belgique 93(5–6):121–160. 148
Guinea   Kiriakoff S. G. 1957b. Notes sur les Thyretidae (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Bulletin et Annales de la Société entomologique de Belgique 93(5–6):121–160. 148
Liberia   Ochse M. 2017. Arctiinae der Subtribus Thyretina in der westafrikanischen Regenwaldregion (Erebidae). - Nachrichten des entomologischen Vereins Apollo 38(1):1–22. 9
Nigeria   Rothschild W. 1912a. A synonymic catalogue of the Syntomid genus Balacra Walk., with descriptions of new species. - Novitates Zoologicae 19(1):119–122, pls. 13–14. 120
Sierra Leone   Rothschild W. 1912a. A synonymic catalogue of the Syntomid genus Balacra Walk., with descriptions of new species. - Novitates Zoologicae 19(1):119–122, pls. 13–14. 120 (as intermedia)
Tanzania, United Republic of   Kiriakoff S. G. 1973c. Notodontoidea (Lepidoptera) aus der Staatssammlung München. - Mitteilungen der Münchner Entomologischen Gesellschaft 63:67–92, pl. 5. 86 (as intermedia)
Uganda   Kiriakoff S. G. 1957b. Notes sur les Thyretidae (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Bulletin et Annales de la Société entomologique de Belgique 93(5–6):121–160. 148

Host Plants

Unknown