Balacra monotonia (Strand, 1912)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Balacra
SPECIES monotonia
AUTHOR(Strand, 1912)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPseudapiconoma flavimacula Wlk. var. monotonia Strd. n. var.
TYPE LOCALITY[Equatorial Guinea], Spanisch Guinea, Alén, e.l. 13.x; Ntumgebiet, Makomo, 14.iv, leg. G. Tessmann.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 1♂, 1♀, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Strand E. 1912b. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach Süd-Kamerun und Spanisch Guinea. Lepidoptera I. (Saturniidae, Brahmaeidae, Striphnopterygidae, Sphingidae, Notodontidae, Syntomididae [sic], Hypsidae und Agaristidae). - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A)(6):139–197, 1 pl..
PAGINATION 191–192

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
angolensis Kiriakoff, 1961 Synonym of species
simplex Aurivillius, 1925 Synonym of species
simplicior Kiriakoff, 1957 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Kiriakoff S. G. 1961b. Die Thyretidae (Lepidoptera: Notodontoidea) der Zoologischen Staatssammlung München. II. Beitrag. - Mitteilungen der Münchner Entomologischen Gesellschaft 51:96–110, pl. 9. 109 (as angolensis)
Cameroon   Kiriakoff S. G. 1957a. New Thyretidae (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Tijdschrift voor Entomologie 100(1):95–114. 112 (as simplex)
Congo   Aurivillius C. 1925a. Zoological results of the Swedish Expedition to Central Africa 1921. Insecta. 12. Lepidoptera. 1. - Arkiv för Zoologi 17A(32):1–20. 1303 (as simplex)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Kiriakoff S. G. 1957c. Lépidoptères nouveaux du Congo belge. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 55(3–4):269–284. 280 (as simplicior)
Equatorial Guinea   Strand E. 1912b. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach Süd-Kamerun und Spanisch Guinea. Lepidoptera I. (Saturniidae, Brahmaeidae, Striphnopterygidae, Sphingidae, Notodontidae, Syntomididae [sic], Hypsidae und Agaristidae). - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A)(6):139–197, 1 pl.. 191

Host Plants

Unknown