Bergeria bourgognei Kiriakoff, 1952

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Bergeria
SPECIES bourgognei
AUTHORKiriakoff, 1952
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONBergeria bourgognei spec. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Democratic Republic of Congo, Province Orientale], Stanleyville [Kisangani], Basoko, xii.1936, leg. J. Ghesquière.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, RMCA.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Kiriakoff S. G. 1952b. Thyretidae nouveaux du Congo Belge (Lepidoptera: Notodontoidea). - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 46(3–4):396–406.
PAGINATION 401–402, fig. 6

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
fletcheri Kiriakoff, 1957 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Kiriakoff S. G. 1952b. Thyretidae nouveaux du Congo Belge (Lepidoptera: Notodontoidea). - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 46(3–4):396–406. 402
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Equateur Kiriakoff S. G. 1957a. New Thyretidae (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Tijdschrift voor Entomologie 100(1):95–114. 113 (as fletcheri)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Kiriakoff S. G. 1963a. Exploration du Parc Albert. Deuxième série. Lepidoptera Heterocera (partim). - — 16(3):73–124. 103

Host Plants

Unknown