Hippurarctia ferrigera (Druce, 1910)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Hippurarctia
SPECIES ferrigera
AUTHOR(Druce, 1910)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMetarctia ferrigera, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Cameroon], W Africa, Ja River, Bitje, 2000 ft, vi–vii.1909, leg. G. L. Bates.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: 3°42'0" Longitude: 13°33'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Druce H. 1910a. Descriptions of some new species of Heterocera from tropical Africa. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 5(29):393–402.
PAGINATION 395

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
bergeri Kiriakoff, 1953 Synonym of species
diffusa (Dufrane, 1952) Synonym of species
overlaeti Kiriakoff, 1953 Synonym of species
vicina Kiriakoff, 1953 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Druce H. 1910a. Descriptions of some new species of Heterocera from tropical Africa. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 5(29):393–402. 395
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Kiriakoff S. G. 1959a. Notes sur les Notodontoidea (Lepidoptera) du Congo Belge. - Lambillionea 59(3–4):24–34. 127
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Kiriakoff S. G. 1953a. Les Thyretidae du Musée Royal du Congo belge (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés 26:1–91, pls. 1–7. 35 (as overlaeti)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Kiriakoff S. G. 1953a. Les Thyretidae du Musée Royal du Congo belge (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés 26:1–91, pls. 1–7. 33 (as vicina)
Kenya   Przybyłowicz Ł. & Kühne L. 2008. Syntominae. – In: Kühne, L. (Ed.) Butterflies and moth diversity of the Kakamega forest (Kenya). - — :145–156. 151
Tanzania, United Republic of   Kiriakoff S. G. 1972. Microbergeria luctuosa gen. nov. sp. nov. (Lepidoptera Thyretidae) avec quelques remarques sur la distribution d'espèces déjà décrites de Thyretidae. - Lambillionea 71(11–12):102–105. 52 (as overlaeti)
Uganda   Przybyłowicz Ł. & Kühne L. 2008. Syntominae. – In: Kühne, L. (Ed.) Butterflies and moth diversity of the Kakamega forest (Kenya). - — :145–156. 151

Host Plants

Unknown