Hippurarctia taymansi (Rothschild, 1910)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Hippurarctia
SPECIES taymansi
AUTHOR(Rothschild, 1910)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMetarctia taymansi sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Democratic Republic of Congo], Congo Free State, Kasai District, leg. Taymans.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Rothschild W. 1910c. Descriptions of new Syntomidae. - Novitates Zoologicae 17:429–445.
PAGINATION 442

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
septentrionalis Kiriakoff, 1957 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo     LepIndex
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Dufrane A. 1945. Lépidoptères du Kivu (3e note). - Bulletin et Annales de la Société entomologique de Belgique 81:91–143. 133
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the West Kasai Rothschild W. 1910c. Descriptions of new Syntomidae. - Novitates Zoologicae 17:429–445. 442
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Kiriakoff S. G. 1953a. Les Thyretidae du Musée Royal du Congo belge (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés 26:1–91, pls. 1–7. 32

Host Plants

Unknown