Melisoides lobata Strand, 1912

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Melisoides
SPECIES lobata
AUTHORStrand, 1912
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMelisoides lobata Strand n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Equatorial Guinea], Spanisch Guinea, Benitogebiet, Alén, e.l. 22.x.1906, leg. G. Tessmann.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: 1°35'0" Longitude: 9°35'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, genitalia slide P78♀, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Strand E. 1912b. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach Süd-Kamerun und Spanisch Guinea. Lepidoptera I. (Saturniidae, Brahmaeidae, Striphnopterygidae, Sphingidae, Notodontidae, Syntomididae [sic], Hypsidae und Agaristidae). - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A)(6):139–197, 1 pl..
PAGINATION 193

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
bitjeana (Bethune-Baker, 1927) Synonym of species
collartorum (Kiriakoff, 1953) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Bethune-Baker G. T. 1927. Descriptions of new Heterocera from Africa and the East. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (9) 20:321–334. 321 (as bitjeana)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Przybyłowicz Ł. & Dall'Asta U. 2003. Redescription of the genus Melisoides STrand, 1912 (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae) with notes on its synonymy. - Acta zoologica cracoviensia 46(4):347–353. 349
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Equateur Kiriakoff S. G. 1953a. Les Thyretidae du Musée Royal du Congo belge (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés 26:1–91, pls. 1–7. 82 (as collartorum)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Kiriakoff S. G. 1952d. La position systématique de Balacra paradoxa M. Hering (Lepid.: Thyretidae). - Biologisch Jaarboek Dodonaea 19:74–79. 82 (as collartorum)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the West Kasai Przybyłowicz Ł. & Dall'Asta U. 2003. Redescription of the genus Melisoides STrand, 1912 (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae) with notes on its synonymy. - Acta zoologica cracoviensia 46(4):347–353. 349
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Przybyłowicz Ł. & Dall'Asta U. 2003. Redescription of the genus Melisoides STrand, 1912 (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae) with notes on its synonymy. - Acta zoologica cracoviensia 46(4):347–353. 349
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Maniema Przybyłowicz Ł. & Dall'Asta U. 2003. Redescription of the genus Melisoides STrand, 1912 (Lepidoptera: Arctiidae) with notes on its synonymy. - Acta zoologica cracoviensia 46(4):347–353. 349
Equatorial Guinea   Strand E. 1912b. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach Süd-Kamerun und Spanisch Guinea. Lepidoptera I. (Saturniidae, Brahmaeidae, Striphnopterygidae, Sphingidae, Notodontidae, Syntomididae [sic], Hypsidae und Agaristidae). - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A)(6):139–197, 1 pl.. 192

Host Plants

Unknown