Metarctia tenebrosa (Le Cerf, 1922)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Metarctia
SPECIES tenebrosa
AUTHOR(Le Cerf, 1922)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMetarctia tenebrosa, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Kenya], Afrique orientale anglaise.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, MNHN.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Le Cerf F. 1922c. Voyage de Mr. le Baron Maurice de Rothschild en Ethiopie et en Afrique orientale anglaise (1904–1905). Lépidoptères. Hétérocères. - — :387–482, pls. 40–43.
PAGINATION 393; pl. 42, fig. 13 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
margaretha (Kiriakoff, 1957) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Ethiopia   Seitz A. 1926a. Syntomidae. – In: Seitz, A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. Die Afrikanischen Spinner und Schwärmer. - — 14:41–59. 53 (as haematricha)
Kenya   Le Cerf F. 1922c. Voyage de Mr. le Baron Maurice de Rothschild en Ethiopie et en Afrique orientale anglaise (1904–1905). Lépidoptères. Hétérocères. - — :387–482, pls. 40–43. 393
Tanzania, United Republic of   Kiriakoff S. G. 1961b. Die Thyretidae (Lepidoptera: Notodontoidea) der Zoologischen Staatssammlung München. II. Beitrag. - Mitteilungen der Münchner Entomologischen Gesellschaft 51:96–110, pl. 9. 106 (as margaretha)

Host Plants

Unknown