Metarctia rubra (Walker, 1856)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Metarctia
SPECIES rubra
AUTHOR(Walker, 1856)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAnace rubra
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Western Cape], Cape of Good Hope, leg. M. Dregé; [KwaZulu-Natal], Port Natal [Durban], leg. Gueinzius.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 2♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1856a. List of the specimens of lepidopterous insects in the collection of the British Museum. Part VII.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 7:i–iv, 1509–1808.
PAGINATION 1720–1721 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
kelleni (Snellen, 1886) Synonym of species
titan Talbot, 1929 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Kiriakoff S. G. 1957a. New Thyretidae (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Tijdschrift voor Entomologie 100(1):95–114. 100 (as kelleni)
Malawi   Butler A. G. 1896b. On a collection of butterflies obtained by Mr. Richard Crawshay in Nyasa-Land, between the Months of January and April 1895. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 55:108–136, pl. vi. 135
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Walker F. 1856a. List of the specimens of lepidopterous insects in the collection of the British Museum. Part VII.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 7:i–iv, 1509–1808. 1721
South Africa Western Cape Walker F. 1856a. List of the specimens of lepidopterous insects in the collection of the British Museum. Part VII.– Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 7:i–iv, 1509–1808. 1721
Zimbabwe   Kiriakoff S. G. 1973a. Neue oder wenig bekannte Thyretidae (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Mitteilungen der Münchner Entomologischen Gesellschaft 63:49–66, pl. 5. 54 (as kelleni)

Host Plants

Unknown