Metarctia alticola Aurivillius, 1925

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Metarctia
SPECIES alticola
AUTHORAurivillius, 1925
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONM.[etarctia] rufescens Walk. var. (ab.?) alticola n. var.
TYPE LOCALITY[Democratic Republic of Congo, North Kivu], Ruanda District, Birunga, Kariss, leg. Expedition Gyldenstolpe.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 2♂, SNHM.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Aurivillius C. 1925a. Zoological results of the Swedish Expedition to Central Africa 1921. Insecta. 12. Lepidoptera. 1. - Arkiv för Zoologi 17A(32):1–20.
PAGINATION 11

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
rhodites Kiriakoff, 1957 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the South Kivu Aurivillius C. 1925a. Zoological results of the Swedish Expedition to Central Africa 1921. Insecta. 12. Lepidoptera. 1. - Arkiv för Zoologi 17A(32):1–20. 11
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Aurivillius C. 1925a. Zoological results of the Swedish Expedition to Central Africa 1921. Insecta. 12. Lepidoptera. 1. - Arkiv för Zoologi 17A(32):1–20. 11
Rwanda   Kiriakoff S. G. 1957a. New Thyretidae (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Tijdschrift voor Entomologie 100(1):95–114. 107 (as rhodites)

Host Plants

Unknown