Metarctia burungae Debauche, 1942

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Metarctia
SPECIES burungae
AUTHORDebauche, 1942
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMetarctia burungae sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Democratic Republic of Congo], Kivu, Burunga, Mokoto, 2000 m, 14.iii.1934, leg. G. F. de Witte.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, RMCA; Paratype 1♂, RMCA; Neallotype ♀, RBINS.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Debauche H. R. 1942. Lepidoptera, Heterocera. Exploration du Parc National Albert. Mission G. F. De Witte (1933–1935). - — 41:1–28, pls.1–4.
PAGINATION 11; pl. 1, fig. 4; pl. 2, figs. 4, 5

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
umbretta Kiriakoff, 1963 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Debauche H. R. 1942. Lepidoptera, Heterocera. Exploration du Parc National Albert. Mission G. F. De Witte (1933–1935). - — 41:1–28, pls.1–4. 11
Rwanda     New record (J. & W. De Prins)
Uganda   Kiriakoff S. G. 1957b. Notes sur les Thyretidae (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Bulletin et Annales de la Société entomologique de Belgique 93(5–6):121–160. 143

Host Plants

Unknown