Metarctia diversa Bethune-Baker, 1911

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Metarctia
SPECIES diversa
AUTHORBethune-Baker, 1911
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMetarctia diversa, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITYAngola N, N'Dalla Tando, 2700 ft, 20.x.1908, leg. W. J. Ansorge.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Bethune-Baker G. T. 1911a. Descriptions of new African Heterocera. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 7:530–576.
PAGINATION 532–533

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
pallidicosta Hulstaert, 1923 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Bethune-Baker G. T. 1911a. Descriptions of new African Heterocera. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 7:530–576. 533
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Hulstaert P. G. 1923b. Hétérocères nouveaux du Congo belge. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 11(4):406–411. 407 (as pallidicosta)

Host Plants

Unknown