Metarctia flavivena Hampson, 1901

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Metarctia
SPECIES flavivena
AUTHORHampson, 1901
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMetarctia flavivena, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Kenya], British East Africa, Machakos, 5400 ft, 15.iv.1898, leg. R. C. Crawshay; [Zimbabwe], Mashonaland, Salisbury [Harare], leg. G. A. K. Marshall.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 1♂ and 1♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1900c. The moths of South Africa (Part 1). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(3):33–66.
PAGINATION 40 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
flavivena (Hampson, 1902) Synonym of species
panyamana Strand, 1920 Synonym of species
rothschildi Le Cerf, 1922 Synonym of species
zegina Strand, 1920 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 144
Botswana   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 144
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Kiriakoff S. G. 1953a. Les Thyretidae du Musée Royal du Congo belge (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés 26:1–91, pls. 1–7. 48
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Maniema Kiriakoff S. G. 1953a. Les Thyretidae du Musée Royal du Congo belge (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés 26:1–91, pls. 1–7. 48
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Aurivillius C. 1925a. Zoological results of the Swedish Expedition to Central Africa 1921. Insecta. 12. Lepidoptera. 1. - Arkiv för Zoologi 17A(32):1–20. 10
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Equateur Kiriakoff S. G. 1953a. Les Thyretidae du Musée Royal du Congo belge (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés 26:1–91, pls. 1–7. 48
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Strand E. 1912q. Lepidoptera aus dem belgischen Kongo. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78(A)(12):89–100. 90
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Aurivillius C. 1925a. Zoological results of the Swedish Expedition to Central Africa 1921. Insecta. 12. Lepidoptera. 1. - Arkiv för Zoologi 17A(32):1–20. 10
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the East Kasai Kiriakoff S. G. 1953a. Les Thyretidae du Musée Royal du Congo belge (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés 26:1–91, pls. 1–7. 48
Ethiopia   Hampson G. F. 1914a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the British Museum. Supplement Volume 1. Catalogue of the Amatidae and Arctiadae (Nolinae and Lithosianae) in the collection of the British Museum. - — :i–xxviii, 1–858, pls. 1–41. 70
Kenya   Hampson G. F. 1900c. The moths of South Africa (Part 1). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(3):33–66. 40
Malawi     NHMO
Mozambique   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41. 391
Nigeria   Hampson G. F. 1914a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the British Museum. Supplement Volume 1. Catalogue of the Amatidae and Arctiadae (Nolinae and Lithosianae) in the collection of the British Museum. - — :i–xxviii, 1–858, pls. 1–41. 70
Rwanda   Kiriakoff S. G. 1953a. Les Thyretidae du Musée Royal du Congo belge (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés 26:1–91, pls. 1–7. 49
Tanzania, United Republic of     NHMO
Uganda   Hampson G. F. 1909c. Ruwenzori Expedition Reports. 11. Lepidoptera Heterocera. - Transactions of the zoological Society of London 19(2):103–140, pl. 4. 104
Zambia   Janse A. J. T. 1945b. On the South African species of Metarctica, with the description of a new species. - Journal of the entomological Society of Southern Africa 8:91–98. 94
Zimbabwe   Hampson G. F. 1900c. The moths of South Africa (Part 1). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(3):33–66. 40

Host Plants

Unknown