Metarctia flora Kiriakoff, 1957

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Metarctia
SPECIES flora
AUTHORKiriakoff, 1957
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMetarctia (Metarctia) flora spec. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Rwanda], Ruanda District, Lake Kivu, Rugege Forest [Nyungwe Forest], 7000 ft, xii.1921, leg. T. A. Barns.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Kiriakoff S. G. 1957a. New Thyretidae (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Tijdschrift voor Entomologie 100(1):95–114.
PAGINATION 105–106, fig. 17; pl. 6, fig. 44 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
katriona Kiriakoff, 1957 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Rwanda   Kiriakoff S. G. 1957a. New Thyretidae (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Tijdschrift voor Entomologie 100(1):95–114. 106

Host Plants

Unknown