Metarctia haematricha Hampson, 1905

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Metarctia
SPECIES haematricha
AUTHORHampson, 1905
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMetarctia haematricha, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Ethiopia], Abyssinia, Kutai Metha, vi.1902, leg. Degen.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1905c. Descriptions of new genera and species of Syntomidae, Arctiadae, Agaristidae, and Noctuidae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 15(89):425–453.
PAGINATION 426 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
latipennis Kiriakoff, 1957 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Eritrea   Berio E. 1940b. Lepidotteri raccolti dal col. Mommeret ad Asmara nel Luglio-Ottobre 1934 con descrizione di une nuova Asticta (Noctuidae). - Bollettino della Società entomologica italiana 72(3):42–44. 43
Ethiopia   Hampson G. F. 1905c. Descriptions of new genera and species of Syntomidae, Arctiadae, Agaristidae, and Noctuidae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 15(89):425–453. 426
Kenya   Rougeot P. C. 1977a. Lepidoptera. – In: Missions entomologiques en Ethiopie 1973–1975. Fascicule 1. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)105:1–150, pls. 1–20. 81

Host Plants

Unknown