Metarctia kumasina Strand, 1920

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Metarctia
SPECIES kumasina
AUTHORStrand, 1920
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONM.[etarctia] pallida Hamps. var. kumasina Strand n. var.
TYPE LOCALITY[Ethiopia], Abyssinia, Zegi Tsana, v–vi.1902, leg. Degen.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated by Przybylowicz (2009: 72), BMNH; Paralectotypes 5♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTSee also Kiriakoff (1957b: 137–138).
PUBLICATION Strand E. 1920e. Kritische Bemerkungen und Berichtigungen zum Supplementband I des Hampson'schen "Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae". - Deutsche entomologische Zeitschrift, Iris 34:217–226.
PAGINATION 224

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
jubdoensis Kiriakoff, 1955 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Ethiopia   Strand E. 1920e. Kritische Bemerkungen und Berichtigungen zum Supplementband I des Hampson'schen "Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae". - Deutsche entomologische Zeitschrift, Iris 34:217–226. 224
Ghana   Strand E. 1920e. Kritische Bemerkungen und Berichtigungen zum Supplementband I des Hampson'schen "Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae". - Deutsche entomologische Zeitschrift, Iris 34:217–226. 224

Host Plants

Unknown