Metarctia lugubris Gaede, 1926

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Metarctia
SPECIES lugubris
AUTHORGaede, 1926
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMetarctia lugubris
TYPE LOCALITY[Tanzania], E Africa, Ukinga Mts, v.1899, leg. S. Goetze.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, ZMHB.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Gaede M. 1926c. Amatiden des Berliner Zoologischen Museums (Lep.) - Deutsche Entomologische Zeitschrift 2:113–136.
PAGINATION 118

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
fletcheri Kiriakoff, 1958 Synonym of species
usta Debauche, 1942 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Kiriakoff S. G. 1963a. Exploration du Parc Albert. Deuxième série. Lepidoptera Heterocera (partim). - — 16(3):73–124. 96 (as usta)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Debauche H. R. 1942. Lepidoptera, Heterocera. Exploration du Parc National Albert. Mission G. F. De Witte (1933–1935). - — 41:1–28, pls.1–4. 11 (as usta)
Uganda   Kiriakoff S. G. 1958b. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Thyretidae and Notodontidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(3):41–50, pl. 1. 45 (as fletcheri)

Host Plants

Unknown