Metarctia morag Kiriakoff, 1957

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Metarctia
SPECIES morag
AUTHORKiriakoff, 1957
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMetarctia (Metarctia) morag spec. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Democratic Republic of Congo], NW Kivu, Upper Oso River, 4000 ft, leg. ii.1924, T. A. Barns.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Kiriakoff S. G. 1957a. New Thyretidae (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Tijdschrift voor Entomologie 100(1):95–114.
PAGINATION 102, fig. 9; pl. 5, fig. 38 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
hecqi Kiriakoff, 1959 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Kiriakoff S. G. 1957a. New Thyretidae (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Tijdschrift voor Entomologie 100(1):95–114. 102
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Kiriakoff S. G. 1959a. Notes sur les Notodontoidea (Lepidoptera) du Congo Belge. - Lambillionea 59(3–4):24–34. 32 (as hecqi)

Host Plants

Unknown