Metarctia paremphares Holland, 1893

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Metarctia
SPECIES paremphares
AUTHORHolland, 1893
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONM.[etarctia] paremphares, sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Gabon], Valley of the Ogooué River, Kangwé, leg. A. C. Good.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes ♂, ♀, CMP.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Holland W. J. 1893a. Descriptions of new species and genera of West African Lepidoptera. - Psyche 6(201):373–376, 393–400, 411–418, 431–434, 451–454, 469–476 (…) 549–552, 565–568, pls 10, 17, 18, 20, 21.
PAGINATION 395 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
capricornis Kiriakoff, 1957 Synonym of species
orientalis Kiriakoff, 1956 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Kiriakoff S. G. 1957a. New Thyretidae (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Tijdschrift voor Entomologie 100(1):95–114. 103 (as capricornis)
Cameroon   Ochse M. 2017. Arctiinae der Subtribus Thyretina in der westafrikanischen Regenwaldregion (Erebidae). - Nachrichten des entomologischen Vereins Apollo 38(1):1–22. 13
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Kiriakoff S. G. 1959a. Notes sur les Notodontoidea (Lepidoptera) du Congo Belge. - Lambillionea 59(3–4):24–34. 30 (as orientalis)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Kiriakoff S. G. 1953a. Les Thyretidae du Musée Royal du Congo belge (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés 26:1–91, pls. 1–7. 53
Gabon   Holland W. J. 1893a. Descriptions of new species and genera of West African Lepidoptera. - Psyche 6(201):373–376, 393–400, 411–418, 431–434, 451–454, 469–476 (…) 549–552, 565–568, pls 10, 17, 18, 20, 21. 395
Ghana   Przybyłowicz Ł. & Bąkowski M. 2011. Anapisa monotonia Kiriakoff, 1963 – a junior synonym of Anapisa holobrunnea (Talbot, 1932), with new records of Arctiinae (Lepidoptera: Erebidae) from Ghana. - Zootaxa 3031:54–60. 58
Guinea   Ochse M. 2017. Arctiinae der Subtribus Thyretina in der westafrikanischen Regenwaldregion (Erebidae). - Nachrichten des entomologischen Vereins Apollo 38(1):1–22. 13
Kenya   Przybyłowicz Ł. & Kühne L. 2008. Syntominae. – In: Kühne, L. (Ed.) Butterflies and moth diversity of the Kakamega forest (Kenya). - — :145–156. 153
Liberia   Ochse M. 2017. Arctiinae der Subtribus Thyretina in der westafrikanischen Regenwaldregion (Erebidae). - Nachrichten des entomologischen Vereins Apollo 38(1):1–22. 13
Rwanda   Przybyłowicz Ł. & Kühne L. 2008. Syntominae. – In: Kühne, L. (Ed.) Butterflies and moth diversity of the Kakamega forest (Kenya). - — :145–156. 153
South Africa   Seitz A. 1926a. Syntomidae. – In: Seitz, A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. Die Afrikanischen Spinner und Schwärmer. - — 14:41–59. 53
Tanzania, United Republic of   Kiriakoff S. G. 1955f. Die Thyretidae (Lepidoptera: Notodontoidea) aus der Zoologischen Staatssammlung München. - Mitteilungen der Münchner Entomologischen Gesellschaft 44–45:250–266, pl. 4. 264
Uganda   Baron T., Akite, P., Barnett M., Collins S. C., Dobson J., Fric Z. F., Henning G., Kühne L., Mey W., Ochse M., Przybyłowicz Ł., Sáfián Sz., Schutte R., Sele H. & Ward P. 2017. The second Afrotropical Workshop in Uganda – A contribution to the Lepidoptera fauna of Kibale National Park and the Mpanga Forest Reserve. - Entomologische Zeitschrift 127(2):77–105. 99
Zimbabwe   Kiriakoff S. G. 1955f. Die Thyretidae (Lepidoptera: Notodontoidea) aus der Zoologischen Staatssammlung München. - Mitteilungen der Münchner Entomologischen Gesellschaft 44–45:250–266, pl. 4. 264

Notes:  The record of South Africa (Seitz 1926a: 53) needs confirmation (Przybylowicz & Bakowski 2011: 58).

Host Plants

Unknown