Metarctia phaeoptera Hampson, 1909

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Metarctia
SPECIES phaeoptera
AUTHORHampson, 1909
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMetarctia phaeoptera, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Democratic Republic of Congo], Upper Congo, 1907, leg. A. F. R. Wollaston.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1909b. Descriptions of new genera and species of Syntomidae, Arctiadae, Agaristidae and Noctuidae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 4(22):344–388.
PAGINATION 344 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
helga Kiriakoff, 1957 Synonym of species
tricolor Rougeot, 1977 Synonym of species
xanthippa Kiriakoff, 1956 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Hampson G. F. 1909b. Descriptions of new genera and species of Syntomidae, Arctiadae, Agaristidae and Noctuidae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 4(22):344–388. 344
Ethiopia   Rougeot P. C. 1977a. Lepidoptera. – In: Missions entomologiques en Ethiopie 1973–1975. Fascicule 1. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)105:1–150, pls. 1–20. 82 (as tricolor)
Kenya   Lehmann I. & Kioko E. 2005. Lepidoptera diversity, floristic composition and structure of three Kaya forests on the south coast of Kenya. - Journal of East African Natural History 94(1):121–163. 158 (as helga)
Tanzania, United Republic of   Kiriakoff S. G. 1957a. New Thyretidae (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Tijdschrift voor Entomologie 100(1):95–114. 107 (as helga)
Uganda   Kiriakoff S. G. 1956a. Lépidoptères Hétérocères africains nouveaux du Musée Royal du Congo Belge. - Lambillionea 56(3–4):22–27, 38–42. 41 (as xanthippa)

Host Plants

Unknown