Metarctia unicolor (Oberthür, 1880)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Metarctia
SPECIES unicolor
AUTHOR(Oberthür, 1880)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAutomolis unicolor, Oberthür (nova species)
TYPE LOCALITY[Ethiopia], Galla Country, Fin-Fekéré, vi.1878, leg. Antinori.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide Berio 281♂, MSNM.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Oberthür C. 1880. Spedizione italiana nell'Africa equatoriale. Risultati zoologice. I Lepidotteri. - Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale di Genova 15:131–186, pl. 1.
PAGINATION 186

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
abyssinibia Kiriakoff, 1957 Synonym of species
aegrota Berio, 1939 Synonym of species
erlangeri Rothschild, 1910 Synonym of species
major Le Cerf, 1922 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Rothschild W. 1910c. Descriptions of new Syntomidae. - Novitates Zoologicae 17:429–445. 442 (as erlangeri)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Kiriakoff S. G. 1953a. Les Thyretidae du Musée Royal du Congo belge (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés 26:1–91, pls. 1–7. 51 (as erlangeri)
Eritrea   Berio E. 1933b. Note sui lepidotteri. Metarctia lateritia H-S e Automolis unicolor Obth. - Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale di Genova 56:367–368, pl. 7. 48 (as abyssinibia)
Ethiopia   Oberthür C. 1880. Spedizione italiana nell'Africa equatoriale. Risultati zoologice. I Lepidotteri. - Annali del Museo Civico di Storia Naturale di Genova 15:131–186, pl. 1. 186
Kenya     LepIndex (as major)

Host Plants

Unknown