Metarctia benitensis Holland, 1893

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Metarctia
SPECIES benitensis
AUTHORHolland, 1893
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONM.[etarctia] benitensis, sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Equatorial Guinea], W. Africa, Benita, L. Rentlinger.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes ♂, ♀, CMP.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Holland W. J. 1893a. Descriptions of new species and genera of West African Lepidoptera. - Psyche 6:373–376, 393–400, 411–418, 431–434, 451–454, 469–476 (…) 549–552, 565–568; pls. 10, 17, 18, 20, 21.
PAGINATION 395 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
paniscus Kiriakoff, 1957 Synonym of species
subnigra Kiriakoff, 1958 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Hampson G. F. 1898a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. Syntomidae. - — 1:i–xxi, 1–538, pls. 1–17. 148
Democratic Republic of Congo North Kivu Kiriakoff S. G. 1953a. Les Thyretidae du Musée Royal du Congo belge (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés 26:1–91, pls. 1–7. 57
Democratic Republic of Congo Orientale Kiriakoff S. G. 1957c. Lépidoptères nouveaux du Congo belge. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 55(3–4):269–284. 279
Equatorial Guinea   Holland W. J. 1893a. Descriptions of new species and genera of West African Lepidoptera. - Psyche 6:373–376, 393–400, 411–418, 431–434, 451–454, 469–476 (…) 549–552, 565–568; pls. 10, 17, 18, 20, 21. 395
Kenya   Kiriakoff S. G. 1978. Thyretidae (Lepidoptera: Notodontoidea) from Mount Kenya. Scientific report of the Belgian Mt. Kenya Bio-Expedition 1975, no. 12. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 92(2):513–517. 516 (as subnigra)
Lesotho   Hampson G. F. 1905b. The moths of South Africa (part III). - Annals of the South African Museum 3(9):389–438. 418
South Africa   Vári L., Kroon D. M. & Krüger M. 2002. Classification and checklist of the species of Lepidoptera recorded in Southern Africa. - — :i–xxi, 1–385.  
Sudan   Aurivillius C. 1925a. Zoological results of the Swedish Expedition to Central Africa 1921. Insecta. 12. Lepidoptera. 1. - Arkiv för Zoologi 17A(32):1–20. 11
Uganda   Kiriakoff S. G. 1958b. Thyretidae and Notodontidae. In: Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. - — 1(2–3):41–50, pl. 1. 44 (as subnigra)

Host Plants

Unknown

*   Winden und andere niedern Pflanzen (Seitz 1926: 53).