Metarctia virgata Joicey & Talbot, 1921

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Metarctia
SPECIES virgata
AUTHORJoicey & Talbot, 1921
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMetarctia virgata sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Democratic Republic of Congo], N Kivu, Mikeno Volcano, 2400 ft, ix.1919, leg. T. A. Barns.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 2♂, BMNH; Neallotype ♀, designated by Kiriakoff (1956a: 40), BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Joicey J. J. & Talbot G. 1921b. New Lepidoptera collected by Mr. T. A. Barnes, in East Central Africa. V.– New Heterocera. - Bulletin of the Hill Museum 1(1):158–166.
PAGINATION 158

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
wittei Debauche, 1942 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Joicey J. J. & Talbot G. 1921b. New Lepidoptera collected by Mr. T. A. Barnes, in East Central Africa. V.– New Heterocera. - Bulletin of the Hill Museum 1(1):158–166. 158
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Debauche H. R. 1942. Lepidoptera, Heterocera. Exploration du Parc National Albert. Mission G. F. De Witte (1933–1935). - — 41:1–28, pls.1–4. 12 (as wittei)
Rwanda     New record (J. & W. De Prins)
Uganda   Kiriakoff S. G. 1956a. Lépidoptères Hétérocères africains nouveaux du Musée Royal du Congo Belge. - Lambillionea 56(3–4):22–27, 38–42. 40

Host Plants

Unknown