Metarctia hypomela Kiriakoff, 1956

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Metarctia
SPECIES hypomela
AUTHORKiriakoff, 1956
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMetarctia (Metarhodia) hypomela sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITYKenya, Kakamega, vi.1950, leg. Adamson.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, RMCA; Paratype 1♂, RMCA.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Kiriakoff S. G. 1956a. Lépidoptères Hétérocères africains nouveaux du Musée Royal du Congo Belge. - Lambillionea 56(3–4):22–27, 38–42.
PAGINATION 24

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
kenyae Kiriakoff, 1957 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Kiriakoff S. G. 1956a. Lépidoptères Hétérocères africains nouveaux du Musée Royal du Congo Belge. - Lambillionea 56(3–4):22–27, 38–42. 24
Zimbabwe   Kiriakoff S. G. 1973a. Neue oder wenig bekannte Thyretidae (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Mitteilungen der Münchner Entomologischen Gesellschaft 63:49–66, pl. 5. 52 (as kenyae)

Host Plants

Unknown