Metarctia rubribasa Bethune-Baker, 1911

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Metarctia
SPECIES rubribasa
AUTHORBethune-Baker, 1911
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMetarctia rubribasa, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITYAngola N, N'Dalla Tando, 2700 ft, 22.xii.1908, leg. W. J. Ansorge.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Bethune-Baker G. T. 1911a. Descriptions of new African Heterocera. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 7:530–576.
PAGINATION 533

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
deriemaeckeri Kiriakoff, 1953 Synonym of species
rubricosta Talbot, 1929 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Bethune-Baker G. T. 1911a. Descriptions of new African Heterocera. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 7:530–576. 533
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Kiriakoff S. G. 1953a. Les Thyretidae du Musée Royal du Congo belge (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés 26:1–91, pls. 1–7. 38 (as deriemaeckeri)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the East Kasai Kiriakoff S. G. 1953a. Les Thyretidae du Musée Royal du Congo belge (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés 26:1–91, pls. 1–7. 56
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Kinshasa Aurivillius C. 1925b. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der zweiten Deutschen Zentralafrika-Expedition 1910–1911 unter Führung Adolf Friedrichs, Herzog zu Mecklenburg. Band 1 Zoologie, Lieferung 18, Lepidoptera IV. - — 1(18):1243–1359, pls. 49–50. 1302
Malawi   Kiriakoff S. G. 1973a. Neue oder wenig bekannte Thyretidae (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Mitteilungen der Münchner Entomologischen Gesellschaft 63:49–66, pl. 5. 53 (as deriemaeckeri)
Zambia   Kiriakoff S. G. 1973a. Neue oder wenig bekannte Thyretidae (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Mitteilungen der Münchner Entomologischen Gesellschaft 63:49–66, pl. 5. 53 (as deriemaeckeri)

Host Plants

Unknown