Metarctia schoutedeni Kiriakoff, 1953

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Metarctia
SPECIES schoutedeni
AUTHORKiriakoff, 1953
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMetarctia schoutedeni sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Democratic Republic of Congo], Kivu, Burunga, xii.1925, leg. H. Schouteden.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, RMCA; Paratype 1♂, RMCA; Neallotype ♀, designated by Kiriakoff (1957a: 99), BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Kiriakoff S. G. 1953a. Les Thyretidae du Musée Royal du Congo belge (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés 26:1–91, pls. 1–7.
PAGINATION 39–40; pl. 3, fig. 31; pl. 7, fig. 80

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
pinheyi Kiriakoff, 1956 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Kiriakoff S. G. 1953a. Les Thyretidae du Musée Royal du Congo belge (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés 26:1–91, pls. 1–7. 40
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Kiriakoff S. G. 1957a. New Thyretidae (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Tijdschrift voor Entomologie 100(1):95–114. 99
Kenya   Kiriakoff S. G. 1956a. Lépidoptères Hétérocères africains nouveaux du Musée Royal du Congo Belge. - Lambillionea 56(3–4):22–27, 38–42. 24
Rwanda   Kiriakoff S. G. 1973a. Neue oder wenig bekannte Thyretidae (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Mitteilungen der Münchner Entomologischen Gesellschaft 63:49–66, pl. 5. 54
Uganda   Kiriakoff S. G. 1956a. Lépidoptères Hétérocères africains nouveaux du Musée Royal du Congo Belge. - Lambillionea 56(3–4):22–27, 38–42. 24

Host Plants

Unknown