Pseudothyretes carnea (Hampson, 1898)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Pseudothyretes
SPECIES carnea
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1898)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMeganaclia carnea, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYAngola.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1898a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. Syntomidae. - — 1:i–xxi, 1–538, pls. 1–17.
PAGINATION 136; pl. 6, fig. 27 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
kivensis (Dufrane, 1945) Synonym of species
quadrisignatula (Strand, 1912) Synonym of species
rubicundula (Strand, 1912) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Hampson G. F. 1898a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. Syntomidae. - — 1:i–xxi, 1–538, pls. 1–17. 136
Cameroon   Kiriakoff S. G. 1961b. Die Thyretidae (Lepidoptera: Notodontoidea) der Zoologischen Staatssammlung München. II. Beitrag. - Mitteilungen der Münchner Entomologischen Gesellschaft 51:96–110, pl. 9. 98 (as rubicundula)
Central African Republic   Przybyłowicz Ł. & Tarcz S. 2015. Strong sexual dimorphism unraveled by DNA analysis – towards a better understanding of Pseudothyretes classification (Lepidoptera: Erebidae: Arctiinae). - Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society 173:22–54. 29
Congo   Przybyłowicz Ł. & Tarcz S. 2015. Strong sexual dimorphism unraveled by DNA analysis – towards a better understanding of Pseudothyretes classification (Lepidoptera: Erebidae: Arctiinae). - Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society 173:22–54. 29
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the West Kasai Przybyłowicz Ł. & Tarcz S. 2015. Strong sexual dimorphism unraveled by DNA analysis – towards a better understanding of Pseudothyretes classification (Lepidoptera: Erebidae: Arctiinae). - Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society 173:22–54. 29
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Rebel H. 1914a. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der Expedition R. Grauer nach Zentralafrika, Dezember 1909 bis Februar 1911. Lepidopteren. - Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien 28(3–4):219–294, pls. 17–24. 287
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Kinshasa Kiriakoff S. G. 1953a. Les Thyretidae du Musée Royal du Congo belge (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés 26:1–91, pls. 1–7. 23 (as kivensis)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Kiriakoff S. G. 1953a. Les Thyretidae du Musée Royal du Congo belge (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés 26:1–91, pls. 1–7. 22 (as kivensis)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the East Kasai Przybyłowicz Ł. & Tarcz S. 2015. Strong sexual dimorphism unraveled by DNA analysis – towards a better understanding of Pseudothyretes classification (Lepidoptera: Erebidae: Arctiinae). - Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society 173:22–54. 29
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Kiriakoff S. G. 1953a. Les Thyretidae du Musée Royal du Congo belge (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés 26:1–91, pls. 1–7. 22 (as kivensis)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Equateur Kiriakoff S. G. 1953a. Les Thyretidae du Musée Royal du Congo belge (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés 26:1–91, pls. 1–7. 22 (as kivensis)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Bas Congo Kiriakoff S. G. 1957b. Notes sur les Thyretidae (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Bulletin et Annales de la Société entomologique de Belgique 93(5–6):121–160. 124 (as rubicundula)
Côte d'Ivoire   Przybyłowicz Ł. & Tarcz S. 2015. Strong sexual dimorphism unraveled by DNA analysis – towards a better understanding of Pseudothyretes classification (Lepidoptera: Erebidae: Arctiinae). - Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society 173:22–54. 29
Equatorial Guinea   Strand E. 1912b. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach Süd-Kamerun und Spanisch Guinea. Lepidoptera I. (Saturniidae, Brahmaeidae, Striphnopterygidae, Sphingidae, Notodontidae, Syntomididae [sic], Hypsidae und Agaristidae). - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A)(6):139–197, 1 pl.. 187 (as rubicundula)
Gabon   Hampson G. F. 1898a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. Syntomidae. - — 1:i–xxi, 1–538, pls. 1–17. 136
Ghana     RMCA
Guinea   Kiriakoff S. G. 1957b. Notes sur les Thyretidae (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Bulletin et Annales de la Société entomologique de Belgique 93(5–6):121–160. 124 (as rubicundula)
Kenya   Kiriakoff S. G. 1972. Microbergeria luctuosa gen. nov. sp. nov. (Lepidoptera Thyretidae) avec quelques remarques sur la distribution d'espèces déjà décrites de Thyretidae. - Lambillionea 71(11–12):102–105. 104 (as rubicundula)
Nigeria   Przybyłowicz Ł. & Tarcz S. 2015. Strong sexual dimorphism unraveled by DNA analysis – towards a better understanding of Pseudothyretes classification (Lepidoptera: Erebidae: Arctiinae). - Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society 173:22–54. 29
Tanzania, United Republic of     BMNH
Uganda   Kiriakoff S. G. 1961b. Die Thyretidae (Lepidoptera: Notodontoidea) der Zoologischen Staatssammlung München. II. Beitrag. - Mitteilungen der Münchner Entomologischen Gesellschaft 51:96–110, pl. 9. 98 (as rubicundula)

Host Plants

Unknown