Rhipidarctia cinctella (Kiriakoff, 1953)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Rhipidarctia
SPECIES cinctella
AUTHOR(Kiriakoff, 1953)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMetarctia cinctella sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Democratic Republic of Congo, East Kasai], Sankuru, Lusambo, 08.x.1950, leg. M. Fontaine.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -4°57'0" Longitude: 23°25'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, RMCA; Paratype 1♀, RMCA.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Kiriakoff S. G. 1953a. Les Thyretidae du Musée Royal du Congo belge (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés 26:1–91, pls. 1–7.
PAGINATION 56; pl. 7, fig. 89

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
strenua Kiriakoff, 1957 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the East Kasai Kiriakoff S. G. 1953a. Les Thyretidae du Musée Royal du Congo belge (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés 26:1–91, pls. 1–7. 56
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Equateur Kiriakoff S. G. 1953a. Les Thyretidae du Musée Royal du Congo belge (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés 26:1–91, pls. 1–7. 56
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Kiriakoff S. G. 1953a. Les Thyretidae du Musée Royal du Congo belge (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés 26:1–91, pls. 1–7. 56

Host Plants

Unknown