Rhipidarctia forsteri (Kiriakoff ,1953)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Rhipidarctia
SPECIES forsteri
AUTHOR(Kiriakoff ,1953)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONE.[lsa] forsteri spec. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Democratic Republic of Congo], North Kivu, Rwankwi, 20.viii.1947, leg. J. V. Leroy.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, RMCA.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Kiriakoff S. G. 1953a. Les Thyretidae du Musée Royal du Congo belge (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés 26:1–91, pls. 1–7.
PAGINATION 27–28; pl. 2, fig. 21; pl. 6, fig. 72

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
punctulata Kiriakoff, 1963 Synonym of species
ruandae Kiriakoff, 1961 Synonym of species
unicolor Kiriakoff, 1957 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Equateur Kiriakoff S. G. 1957b. Notes sur les Thyretidae (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Bulletin et Annales de la Société entomologique de Belgique 93(5–6):121–160. 125
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Kiriakoff S. G. 1953a. Les Thyretidae du Musée Royal du Congo belge (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés 26:1–91, pls. 1–7. 27
Kenya   Przybyłowicz Ł. & Kühne L. 2008. Syntominae. – In: Kühne, L. (Ed.) Butterflies and moth diversity of the Kakamega forest (Kenya). - — :145–156. 150
Rwanda   Przybyłowicz Ł. & Kühne L. 2008. Syntominae. – In: Kühne, L. (Ed.) Butterflies and moth diversity of the Kakamega forest (Kenya). - — :145–156. 150
Uganda   Przybyłowicz Ł. & Kühne L. 2008. Syntominae. – In: Kühne, L. (Ed.) Butterflies and moth diversity of the Kakamega forest (Kenya). - — :145–156. 150

Host Plants

Unknown