Rhipidarctia conradti (Oberthür, 1911)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Rhipidarctia
SPECIES conradti
AUTHOR(Oberthür, 1911)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONP.[seudapiconoma] Conradti, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYCameroon, near Lolodorf, leg. L. Conradt.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) 3 Syntypes, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Oberthür C. 1911a. Lépidoptères Hétérocères nouveaux ou peu connus de l'Afrique tropicale. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France 79:467–472, pls. 16–17.
PAGINATION 471; pl. 17, fig. 12 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
rhodospila Kiriakoff, 1957 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Oberthür C. 1911a. Lépidoptères Hétérocères nouveaux ou peu connus de l'Afrique tropicale. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France 79:467–472, pls. 16–17. 471
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the East Kasai Kiriakoff S. G. 1957c. Lépidoptères nouveaux du Congo belge. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 55(3–4):269–284. 271 (as rhodospila)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Hampson G. F. 1914a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the British Museum. Supplement Volume 1. Catalogue of the Amatidae and Arctiadae (Nolinae and Lithosianae) in the collection of the British Museum. - — :i–xxviii, 1–858, pls. 1–41. 80
Côte d'Ivoire   Kiriakoff S. G. 1961b. Die Thyretidae (Lepidoptera: Notodontoidea) der Zoologischen Staatssammlung München. II. Beitrag. - Mitteilungen der Münchner Entomologischen Gesellschaft 51:96–110, pl. 9. 98
Nigeria   Hampson G. F. 1914a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the British Museum. Supplement Volume 1. Catalogue of the Amatidae and Arctiadae (Nolinae and Lithosianae) in the collection of the British Museum. - — :i–xxviii, 1–858, pls. 1–41. 80

Host Plants

Unknown