Rhipidarctia flaviceps (Hampson, 1898)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Rhipidarctia
SPECIES flaviceps
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1898)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMetarctia flaviceps, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYCameroon.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide 80♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1898a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. Syntomidae. - — 1:i–xxi, 1–538, pls. 1–17.
PAGINATION 147; pl. 5, fig. 21 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
cornelia Kiriakoff, 1957 Synonym of species
pallidipes (Aurivillius, 1925) Synonym of species
rubrosuffusa (Kiriakoff, 1953) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Hampson G. F. 1898a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum. Syntomidae. - — 1:i–xxi, 1–538, pls. 1–17. 147
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Equateur Kiriakoff S. G. 1953a. Les Thyretidae du Musée Royal du Congo belge (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés 26:1–91, pls. 1–7. 29 (as rubrosuffusa)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the East Kasai Kiriakoff S. G. 1957b. Notes sur les Thyretidae (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Bulletin et Annales de la Société entomologique de Belgique 93(5–6):121–160. 29 (as rubrosuffusa)
Equatorial Guinea Bioko Aurivillius C. 1925a. Zoological results of the Swedish Expedition to Central Africa 1921. Insecta. 12. Lepidoptera. 1. - Arkiv för Zoologi 17A(32):1–20.  
Nigeria   Kiriakoff S. G. 1957b. Notes sur les Thyretidae (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Bulletin et Annales de la Société entomologique de Belgique 93(5–6):121–160. 125
Togo   Kiriakoff S. G. 1957b. Notes sur les Thyretidae (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Bulletin et Annales de la Société entomologique de Belgique 93(5–6):121–160. 125

Host Plants

Unknown