Thyretes monteiroi Butler, 1876

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Arctiinae
GENUS Thyretes
SPECIES monteiroi
AUTHORButler, 1876
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONT.[hyretes] Monteiroi, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Angola], Ambriz, leg. J. J. Monteiro.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -7°51'0" Longitude: 13°7'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Butler A. G. 1876a. Notes on the Lepidoptera of the family Zygaenidae, with descriptions of new genera and species. - Journal of the Linnean Society of London. Zoology (2) 12(60–62):342–407, pls 27–28.
PAGINATION 359

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
angolensis Gaede, 1926 Synonym of species
flavipunctata (Bethune-Baker, 1911) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Butler A. G. 1876a. Notes on the Lepidoptera of the family Zygaenidae, with descriptions of new genera and species. - Journal of the Linnean Society of London. Zoology (2) 12(60–62):342–407, pls 27–28. 359
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the West Kasai Kiriakoff S. G. 1953a. Les Thyretidae du Musée Royal du Congo belge (Lepidoptera Notodontoidea). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés 26:1–91, pls. 1–7. 16
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Zerny H. 1912b. Syntomidae. – In: Wagner, H. (Ed.): Lepidopterorum Catalogus. - — 7:1–179. 40
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388–510, pls. 36–41. 390

Host Plants

Unknown