Nagia linteola (Guenée, 1852)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Calpinae
GENUS Nagia
SPECIES linteola
AUTHOR(Guenée, 1852)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCatephia Linteola Gn.
TYPE LOCALITYIndes orientales, leg. Saunders.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Guenée A. M. 1852c. Histoire naturelle des Insectes. VII. Species général des Lépidoptères. Noctuélites. Tome III. - — 7:1–442.
PAGINATION 44–45

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
accolytis Hampson, 1926 Synonym of species
ecclesiastica (Butler, 1874) Synonym of species
griveaudi Viette, 1968 Synonym of species
hieratica Hampson, 1926 Synonym of species
homotima Tams, 1935 Synonym of species
leucocelis (Mabille, 1880) Synonym of species
megaruna de Joannis, 1932 Synonym of species
monastica Hampson, 1926 Synonym of species
pilipes (Guenée, 1852) Synonym of species
proselytis Hampson, 1926 Synonym of species
syba (Guenée, 1852) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Aurivillius C. 1925b. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der zweiten Deutschen Zentralafrika-Expedition 1910–1911 unter Führung Adolf Friedrichs, Herzog zu Mecklenburg. Band 1 Zoologie, Lieferung 18, Lepidoptera IV. - — 1(18):1243–1359, pls. 49–50. 1324 (as syba)
Comoros   Pagenstecher A. 1907. In: Voeltzkow, A. Reise in Ostafrika in den Jahren 1903–05. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse 2. Systematische Arbeiten, Bd 2,Hft 2 (Lepidoptera Heterocera von Madagaskar, den Comoren und Ostafrika: Uraniidae, Geometridae, Noctuidae, Pyralidae, Thyrididae, ... - — 2(2):93–146, pl. 6. 115
Comoros Grande Comore (Ngazidja) Strand E. 1917h. Lepidoptera. – In: Voeltzkow, A., Reise in Ostafrika in den Jahren 1903–1905. Band 3, Heft 5. Systematische Arbeiten. Flora und Fauna der Comoren. - — 3(5):466–472. 470
Comoros Anjouan (Ndzwani) Viette P. 1968d. Noctuelles quadrifides de Madagascar nouvelles ou peu connues, IV (Lep. Noctuidae). - Lambillionea 67(3–4):34–43. 42 (as griveaudi)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Aurivillius C. 1925a. Zoological results of the Swedish Expedition to Central Africa 1921. Insecta. 12. Lepidoptera. 1. - Arkiv för Zoologi 17A(32):1–20. 15 (as syba)
Madagascar   Pagenstecher A. 1907. In: Voeltzkow, A. Reise in Ostafrika in den Jahren 1903–05. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse 2. Systematische Arbeiten, Bd 2,Hft 2 (Lepidoptera Heterocera von Madagaskar, den Comoren und Ostafrika: Uraniidae, Geometridae, Noctuidae, Pyralidae, Thyrididae, ... - — 2(2):93–146, pl. 6. 115
Mauritius   Viette P. 1951a. Sur quelques Noctuelles décrites par Guenée (1852–1854). - Bulletin mensuel de la Société linnéenne de Lyon 20(7):159–162. 161 (as syba)
South Africa Eastern Cape   TMSA
Tanzania, United Republic of     NHMO
Yemen Socotra Rebel H. 1907a. Lepidopteren aus Südarabien und von der Insel Sokotra. - Denkschriften der österreichischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, Wien 71(2):31–130, pl. 1. 95
Zambia     BMNH (as griveaudi)

Notes:  Australasia: Samoa; Oriental: India.

Host Plants

Unknown

Species Parasitoids

FAMILYSPECIESCOUNTRYPUBLICATION
Ichneumonidae Echthromorpha spinator   Rousse P. & Villemant C. 2012. Ichneumons in Reunion Island: a catalogue of the local Ichneumonidae (Hymenoptera) species, including 15 new taxa and a key to species. - Zootaxa 3278:1–57.