Hipoepa fractalis (Guenée, 1854)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Herminiinae
GENUS Hipoepa
SPECIES fractalis
AUTHOR(Guenée, 1854)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONHerminia Fractalis Gn.
TYPE LOCALITYIndia Central.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Guenée A. M. 1854. Histoire naturelle des Insectes. VIII. Species général des Lépidoptères. Deltoites et Pyralites. - — 8:1–448.
PAGINATION 60

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
invenustua (Swinhoe, 1890) Synonym of species
limieri Guillermet, 2004 Synonym of species
pusilla (Butler, 1875) Synonym of species
raptatalis (Walker, 1859) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cape Verde   Hacker H. H., Schreier H.-P. & Aistleitner E. 2010. Noctuidae of Cape Verde Islands (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae). - Esperiana Memoir 5:7–96. 14
Ethiopia   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 218
Gambia     New record (R. Goff)
Kenya   Fletcher D. S. 1961. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Noctuidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(7):177–323. 249
Malawi   Fletcher D. S. 1961. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Noctuidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(7):177–323. 249
Nigeria   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 218
Réunion   Guillermet C. 2004. Contribution à l'étude de l'entomofaune de l'île de la Réunion (Lepidoptera, Heterocera et Coleoptera). - Nouvelle Revue d'Entomologie (N.S.) 20 (2003)(4):373–389. 383 (as limieri)
Saudi Arabia   Wiltshire E. P. 1985a. Insects of Saudi Arabia. Lepidoptera: Fam. Noctuidae (Part 4). – In: Büttiker, . (ed.), Fauna of Saudi Arabia 6. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 6 (1984):388–412. 412
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Butler A. G. 1875b. On a collection of Lepidoptera from southern Africa, with descriptions of new genera and species. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (4) 16(96):394–420. 405 (as pusilla)
Tanzania, United Republic of     New record (NHMO)
Uganda   Fletcher D. S. 1961. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Noctuidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(7):177–323. 249
Yemen   Hacker H. H., Schreier H.-P. & Aistleitner E. 2010. Noctuidae of Cape Verde Islands (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae). - Esperiana Memoir 5:7–96. 273

Notes:  Oriental: India, Indonesia, Philippines, Taiwan, Thailand; Palaearctic: China, Japan, Korea.

Host Plants

Unknown