Hydrillodes uliginosalis Guenée, 1854

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Herminiinae
GENUS Hydrillodes
SPECIES uliginosalis
AUTHORGuenée, 1854
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONHydrillodes Uliginosalis Gn.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Western Cape], Cap de Bonne-Espérance, 1835, leg. Verreaux.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -34°21'0" Longitude: 18°28'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated by Viette (1951a: 162), MNHN; Paralectotype 1♀, MNHN.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Guenée A. M. 1854. Histoire naturelle des Insectes. VIII. Species général des Lépidoptères. Deltoites et Pyralites. - — 8:1–448.
PAGINATION 66

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
cleobisalis (Walker, 1859) Synonym of species
thelephusalis (Walker, 1859) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Fletcher D. S. 1961. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Noctuidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(7):177–323. 248
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Fletcher D. S. 1963a. Exploration du Parc National Albert (deuxième série). 1. Geometridae; 2. Noctuidae. - — 15(1):1–70, 14 pls.; 2: 71–155, 14 pls. 118
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Fletcher D. S. 1961. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Noctuidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(7):177–323. 248
Kenya   Fletcher D. S. 1961. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Noctuidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(7):177–323. 248
Madagascar   Viette P. 1957d. Lépidoptères (excepté les Tordeuses et les Géométrides). – In: La Faune entomologique de l'Ile de la Réunion. I. - Mémoires de l'Institut scientifique de Madagascar (E) 8:137–226, pls 1–4. 207
Malawi   Fletcher D. S. 1961. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Noctuidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(7):177–323. 248
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 204
Réunion   Guenée A. M. 1862. Lépidoptères. – In: Maillard, L., Notes sur l'île de la Réunion (Bourbon) (Annexe G). - — :1–72; pls. 12–13. 58
South Africa Western Cape Guenée A. M. 1854. Histoire naturelle des Insectes. VIII. Species général des Lépidoptères. Deltoites et Pyralites. - — 8:1–448. 66
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 204
Tanzania, United Republic of     NHMO
Uganda   Fletcher D. S. 1961. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. – Noctuidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(7):177–323. 248
Yemen   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 217
Zambia   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 204
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 204

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Undefined Undefined Decaying vegetable matter   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1–742; (2): 1–430. 217